Ercall Wood Academy

Empower | Respect | Aspire

Staff

Strategic Leadership Team

 

Mr Richard Gummery

Principal

Miss Karen Athawes

Vice Principal

Mrs Lisa Fraser

Vice Principal

Mr Darren Andrews

Assistant Principal

Mr Ryan McCluskey

Assistant Principal

 

Miss Anya Brodie

Assistant Principal

 

 

 

 

Designated Safeguarding Lead
Designated Child Protection Lead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

Mr Alex Raeside

Associate Assistant Principal

Mr Jack Whitehead

Associate Assistant Principal

Miss Sam Morris

Associate Assistant Principal

 

 

     
Art Teaching Staff
 
Miss G Hayman Subject Leader
Mrs R King Art Teacher
Mrs C Foster Art Teacher
     
 
     
English Teaching Staff
 
Miss  H Evans Subject Leader
Miss Z Arif Assistant Subject Leader
Mr B Singh Lead Practitioner
Miss S Morris English Teacher
Miss A Brodie English Teacher
Mr A Di Cesare English Teacher
Mr I Breeze English Teacher
Mr B Wright English Teacher
Mrs R Nathan English Teacher
Mrs D Gray English Teacher
Mrs Z Ballard English Teacher
     
     
 
     
MFL Teaching Staff
 
Mrs S Bastow Subject Leader
Mrs C Dymond MFL Teacher
Mrs S Marston-Jones MFL Teacher
     
 
     
Physical Education Teaching Staff
 
Mr W Smithson Subject Leader
Mrs S Morris Assistant Subject Leader
Mr C Torr PE Teacher
Mr R Hickman PE Teacher
Mrs E Little PE Teacher
     
 
     
Mountain Rescue Staff
 
Mrs R Morley-Addison Lead for Student Character
Mrs L Dungey Pastoral Year Leader - YR 11
Mrs L Kelly Pastoral Year Leader - YR 10
Mrs C Stevens Pastoral Year Leader - YR  9
Mrs K Rutter Pastoral Year Leader - YR  8
Miss K Porter Pastoral Year Leader - YR 7
Miss A Warrington Transition Co-ordinator/SEMH Worker
Miss L Moore Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs S Evans- Clayton Aspire Mentor
Mr H Sanghera Aspire Mentor
Miss M Briggs Academic Mentor
Mr C Marsden Academic Mentor
Mr L Williams Academic Mentor
Miss N Darrall Family Liaison Officer (Attendance)
Mrs A Murray Pastoral Administrator
Mrs A Weaving SENCo
Mrs J Leese Assistant SENCo/Designated Safeguarding Professional
Miss J Stock Belay Support Worker Cognition & Learning
Mrs C McClafferty Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Drake Teaching Assistant
Mr J Turley Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Braden Teaching Assistant
Miss E Summers Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Wood Belay Support Worker SLCN
Mrs T Jones Belay Support Mentor
Mrs J Flegg Teaching Assistant
Miss J Cheshire Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Seed Teaching Assistant
Mr A Ventress Teaching Assistant
     
 
     
Technology / ICT Teaching Staff
 
Mr D Newton Subject Leader
Mrs J Taylor Assistant Subject Leader
Mrs C Foster D&T Teacher
Mrs R King D&T Teacher
Mrs A Weaving ICT Teacher
Mr R Hickman Business Subject Leader 
Mr D Andrews Business Teacher
Mrs C Hopkinson IT/iMedia Teacher
Miss E Harris D&T Teacher
     
 
     
Geography Teaching Staff
 
Miss A Burgum Subject Leader
Mr C Hardman Geography Teacher
Miss J Stopka Geography Teacher
Miss K Athawes Geography Teacher
Mr R McCluskey Geography Teacher
 
     
     
History Teaching Staff
 
Mrs C Evans Subject Leader
Mr J Costidell History Teacher
Miss S Dyson History Teacher
Mr R Fleetwood History Teacher
 
 
     
RE/Ethics Teaching Staff
 
Mrs M Jennings Subject Leader
Mr C Syson Ethics/RE Teacher
 
     
     
Maths Teaching Staff
 
Miss S Jones Subject Leader
Mr M Moseley Assistant Subject Leader / KS3 Lead
Miss L Woodhall Maths Teacher / KS4 Lead
Mrs M Lewis Maths Teacher
Mrs R Morley Addison Maths Teacher
Mr T Hart-Mould Maths Teacher
Mrs  L Williams Maths Teacher
Mr S Orford Maths Teacher
Mrs J Hancock Maths Teacher
     
 
     
Science Teaching Staff
 
Mr N Pollock Subject Leader
Mrs F Keohane Assistant Subject Leader
Mr A Raeside Science Teacher
Miss K Smith Science Teacher
Mrs C MacPhee Science Teacher
Mrs L Fraser Science Teacher
Miss G Fisher Science Teacher
Mr M Davies Science Teacher
Mr J McKenna Science Teacher
Mr J Whitehead Science Teacher
     
 
     
Music\Performing Arts Teaching Staff
     
Mrs A Bowater Subject Leader (Performing Arts)
Mr C Rogers Music Teacher
     
     
     
Administration Staff
Mrs R Moore Operations Manager
Mrs T Bates Senior Administrator / Examinations Officer
Mrs P Roden Senior Administrator
Miss A Goodall PA to Headteacher
Mrs S Poole Receptionist
Mrs S Sherry  Resources/Administrator
Mrs M Macdonald Attendance/Administration Officer
     
 
     
Technical Staff
Mr M Cooke ICT Technician
Mr M Shadab Data Manager\ICT Technician
Mrs H Strickland DT Technician
Mrs A Gilbert Senior Science Technician
Mrs J Wyld Science Technician
Mr L Jackson D&T/Art Technician
     
 
     
Site Staff
Mr J Hoof Site Manager
Mr S Jarema Assistant Site Manager
     
 
     
Careers/Life Skills
Mrs T Hoof Senior Administrator
Mrs V Ritchie Careers Coach
     
 
     
Lunch Time Supervisors
Mrs C Forrester Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs P Heinemann Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs T Davies Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs  J Price Lunchtime Supervisor
Miss E Williams Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs  P Bezer Lunchtime Supervisor