Ercall Wood Academy

Excellence through challenge and initiative

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Paul Roberts Executive Principal
Miss Karen Athawes Deputy Headteacher
Designated Safeguarding Professional
Designated Child Protection Lead
Mrs Lisa Fraser Deputy Headteacher
Mr Darren Andrews Assistant Headteacher
Mr Ryan McCluskey Assistant Headteacher
Mr Alex Raeside Associate Leader
Art Teaching Staff
 
Ms G Hayman Head of Department
Mrs R King  
Ms C Foster  
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
 
English Teaching Staff
 
Miss S Morris Head of Department
Miss H Evans Second in Department
Mr B Singh Lead Practitioner
Miss A Brodie  
Miss Z Arif  
Mr A Di Cesare  
Mr I Breeze  
Mr B Wright  
     
     
     
 
MFL Teaching Staff
 
Mrs S Bastow Head of Department
Mrs G Purser  
Mrs S Marston-Jones  
     
     
     
     
     
     
 
Physical Education Teaching Staff
 
Mr W Smithson Head of Department
Mr M Creed  
Mrs S Morris  
Mrs M Hasenauer Head of Year 7
Mr R Hickman  
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
 
Learning Support Staff
Mrs A Weaving SENCo
Mrs  J Leese Assistant SENCo/ Des. Safeguarding Professional
Mr J Dale-Jensen Specialist Teacher
Miss A Warrington HLTA / Transition
Mrs C Lane TA
Mrs C McLafferty TA
Mrs D Brown TA
Mrs E Hajdasz TA
Mrs F Leviston TA
Mrs H Edwards TA
Mrs J Ilsley HLTA
Mrs J Flegg TA
Mrs J Jones HLTA
Mrs J Seed TA
Miss J Stock TA
Mrs J Thompson HLTA
Mr J Turley TA
Mrs K Drake TA
Mrs M Braden TA
Miss N Darrell TA
Mrs R Iqbal TA
Miss S McGibbon HLTA
Miss T Milius TA
Mrs E Summers TA
Mrs T Walters TA
Mrs J Wood TA
Mrs K Stewart TA
Mr A Ventress TA
 
Technology / ICT Teaching Staff
 
Mr Mr D Newton Head of Department
Mrs J Taylor Second in Department
Mrs L Jones  
Mrs R King  
Ms C Foster  
Mrs A Weaving  
Mr D Andrews Business Studies
Mr O Dearlove Computer Science
Mrs C Hopkinson Computer Science
     
     
 
Humanities Teaching Staff
 
Ms A Burgum Head of Geography
Miss L Rickerby  
Mrs C Evans Head of History
Mr R Hatch  
Ms S Dyson  
Mrs M Jennings Head of RE
Mr R McCluskey Geography
Miss K Athawes History
     
     
     
 
Maths Teaching Staff
 
Miss S. Jones Director of Maths
Mr S Pritchard  
Mr M Moseley Key stage 3 lead
Mrs M Lewis  
Mrs R Morley Addison Head of Year 11
Ms L Woodhall Key stage 4 lead
Mr M Kirby  
Mr I Cross  
     
 
Science Teaching Staff
 
Mr N Pollock Head of Department
Mrs F Keohane Second in Department
Mr A Raeside Lead Practitioner
Miss K Smith  
Mr J Rounsley  
Mrs C McPhee  
Mrs L Fraser  
Ms  L Moore Looked after Children / Des. Child Protection Assistant
Miss G Fisher  
Mr M Davies  
     
 
Performing Arts Teaching Staff
Mrs A Bowater Head of Department
Mr R Sayce Head of Department
Miss L Edwards Dance
     
Pastoral Staff
 
Mrs M Hasenauer Head of Year 7
Mrs L Kelly Head of Year 8
Ms L Moore Head of Year 9
Ms D McCabe Head of Year 10
Mrs R Morley Addison Head of Year 11
Mrs K Rutter Student Support Manager
Mrs C Stevens Student Support Manager
Mrs A Murray Pastoral Administrator
Mrs J Cartwright Attendance Officer
Mr S Will Education Welfare Officer
     
     
Admin Staff
 
Mrs R Moore Operations Manager
Mrs T Hoof Senior Administrator
Mrs T Bates Senior Administrator
Mrs P Roden Senior Administrator
Miss A Goodall PA to Headteacher / Finance Assistant
Mr M Shadab Data Manager
Mrs S Poole Receptionist
Mrs A Dixon-Walker Receptionist
Mrs S Sherry Resources
Mrs K Meiklejohn G&T, Intervention, Careers 
 
Technical Staff
 
Mr S Clee T&W ICT Technician
Mr A Manville DT / Art Technician
Mr M Cooke ICT Technician
Mrs H Strickland DT Technician
Mrs L Sylvester Lead Science Technician
Mrs J Windsor Senior Science Technician
Mr J Hoof Site Manager
Mr S Jarema Assistant Site Manager
     
 
Lunch Time Supervisors
 
Mrs C Forrester LTS
Mrs P Heinemann LTS
Mrs T Davies LTS
Mrs  C Braddick LTS
Mrs  J Price LTS
Miss E Williams LTS
Mrs  H Defoe LTS
Mrs  K Whittaker LTS
Mrs  P Bezer LTS